INSTRUCTORS / FACULTY2018-11-07T00:27:28+00:00

YOUR INSTRUCTORS

Part of providing you with a real-world education is exposing you to leading experts in the industry. OIART provides the perfect balance of full time on-site instructors to mentor and guide you with working guest lecturers to give you real world knowledge, insight and perspective.

Here’s the list of people who help ensure your future is sound:

John Aquaviva – DJ, Producer, Techno Music Pioneer.
Christoph Babin – Front of House and monitor mixer/engineer, Aeolian Hall House Tech
Rob Bakker (Muneshine) – Juno winner, Producer, Artist
John Bailey – Freelance Engineer/Producer, Owner “The Drive Shed”, Juno Engineer of the Year
John Bartel – Sound Recordist and Mixer, BellMedia/CTV
Jennifer Beavis – Music Publisher, Administrator, Librascor Copyright Consulting, BMGO Music
Alex Bonenfant – Owner Sleepless Records, Dream House studios (Metz, July Talk, Crystal Castles) Juno winner
Dan Brodbeck – Engineer, Producer, Educator
Chris Brooks – Wireless Show Systems Educator Shure Canada
Gavin Brown – Producer for Billy Talent, Barenaked Ladies, Metric, Tragically Hip.
Adrian Carr – AC Mastering, Montreal
Joao Carvalho – Owner Joao Carvalho Mastering, co-owner Revolution Recording Toronto
David Ciccarrelli – Owner, Entrepreneur, Voices.com
Christopher Critchley – IT Specialist, Network Administrator
John Diemer – Production Sound Recordist (The Amazing Race Canada, Battle of the Blades, Top Chef Canada)
Francois Driessen – Film Director
Stacey Dodds – Pro Tools Technician, Technicolor Burbank CA
Jason Fisher – Home Theatre Designer, JD Home Audio
Vic Florencia – Mix Engineer (Jimmy Rankin, Five for Fighting, Danko Jones, Nikki Yanovsky, Juno Engineer of the Year
Matt Green – Engineer and Mixer, Los Angeles CA (Paul McCartney, TV On The Radio, No Doubt)
David Hayman – Creative Producer/Music Supervisor, Supergroup Sonic Branding Co, Toronto
John Horwath – Product Solutions Group
John Hunter – Head Audio Engineer, Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment
Michael Edward Jackson – Audio Production for Music and Television, Supervisor and Consultant/CTV
JA Craig Kadoke – Theatre Sound Technician, IATSE Toronto, Four Season Centre for the Arts
Damian Kearns – Post Production Audio Engineer, CBC
Mark Krupka — Supervising Sound Editor (Survivor, Amazing Race Canada, Top Chef Canada)
Pete Kryshtalovich – Audio Synthesis Specialist, Music Theory and Composition
Morten Lave – Managing Director, TC Applied Technologies
Roger Leavens – Owner, Boombox Studios (Rural Alberta Advantage, Born Ruffians, DIANA)
Jennifer Lewis – Sound Designer, Audio Lead – Maple Syrup Sound
Simon Larochette – Owner, The Sugar Shack Studio, London ON
Bev Makins – Regional Manager, Adecco
Bryan Martin – McGill University, Sonosphere Mastering, Montreal
Danielle McBride – Supervising Sound Editor, Degrassi
Doug McClement — LiveWire Remote Recorders
Mark McDonald – Engineer, Producer
Doug McKendrick– Production Manager, Roy Thompson Hall and Massey Hall
Siegfried Meier – Independent Producer/Engineer/Mixer Beach Road Studios
Brennan Mercer – Sound Editor, Tattersall Sound and Picture
Art Mullin – Sound Designer, Editor RMW Music Toronto
Dean Neslon – Producer, Engineer, Mixer, Grammy, Juno and BRIT nominee
Michael Nunan – Manager of Audio Operations, BellMedia/CTV
Kevin O’Leary – Engineer, Noble Street Studios Toronto
Jeff Pelletier – Head Engineer, Phase One Recording Studios
Greg Price – Front of House Engineer, Black Sabbath, Waves Product Specialist
Elliot Scheiner – Grammy Award winner, Producer/Engineer/Mixer, Ontario, BellMedia/CTV
Ron Schroeynes – Owner, The PA Shop
Alastair Sims – Pro Tools Editor, Producer Gavin Brown
Jason “DJ Shine” Spanu – DJ/Live Programmer (Nelly Furtado, Frank Ocean) Ableton Expert
Paul Steenhuis – Studio Owner, Producer, Engineer
Mark Taleski – FOH and Monitor Mixer, Senior Audio Technician, Production Manager and Lighting Designer
Mike Tompkins – You Tube Artist/Producer
Ken Trevenna – Percussionist, Producer, Engineer
Mark Vogelsang – Supervising Sound Editor, Gemini Award winner
Mark Watson – Watson Entertainment, Artist Manager
John Welsman – Multiple Gemini Award Winning Composer, Welsman Music
Lee J. While – Acoustic Consulting, Design and Testing

Take a virtual tour